GENERAL INFORMATION

Our High School follows the Hospitality Course to equip learners to function in the Hospitality/Tourism sector of the job market. We have a fully equipped and functional Hotel Kitchen, Bar and Banquet hall, used for weddings, restaurant evenings and conferences.   

 

   DEPUTY PRINCIPAL
   Mr P.P. Fourie


GENERAL EDUCATION TRAINING BAND :

  HEADS OF DEPARTMENT

 

  Mrs M. van der Westhuizen
  HOD: LO (Gr 8 -12), SS (Gr 8 & 9), EMS (Gr 8 & 9)
  Subject Teacher: Afrikaans Huis Taal (Gr 8 & 9)

 

  Mr N. Hattingh
  HOD:Geography (Gr 10 -12),  EGD ( Gr 10 -12),
  Tech (Gr 8&9), AC (Gr 8&9)

  Subject Teacher:   Natural Sciences / Natuurlike Wetenskappe
                               (Gr 8 & 9)


  Mrs D. Huebsch
  Grade Tutor / Graadvoog: Gr 8
  Registeronderwyser: Graad 8A_DHue
  Subject Teacher: EMS/EBW (Gr 8 & 9)

 


                            Mrs C. Scholtz
                            Grade Tutor / Graadvoog : Gr 9
                            Registeronderwyser :  Graad 10A_CSch
                            Vakonderwyser :  Maths Gr 8,     

EDUCATORS

 


  Ms J Nesbitt
  Register Teacher: Grade 9E_JNES

  Subject Teacher : English Home Language : (Gr 8 & 9)


  Mr E Hofmeyr
  Register Teacher:
Grade 9E_EHof
  Subject Teacher : 
Life Orientation / and Arts & Culture (Gr 8 & 9)
  Extra-Mural:Rugby Coach



 

 

  Mnr J van der Westhuizen
  Registeronderwyser : Gr 8A_JvdW
  Subject Teacher: Wiskunde / Maths (Grade 8 & 9)
  Pligte : Leerder & Personeel Afwesighed
e (Statistieke)

 


FURTHER EDUCATION AND TRAINING BAND (FET PHASE) :

 HEADS OF DEPARTMENT                                                  

 

 

   
  Ms L.A. Hogg
  HOD:  English Home and First Additional Language (Gr 8 - 12)
  Subject Teacher: English FAL - Gr 11 & 12
  Mrs S.E. du Preez
  HOD: Afrikaans Huis Taal en Eerste Additionele Taal (Gr 8-12)
  Subject Teacher: Afrikaans  (Gr 10 -12)

  Mr S. van Zyl
  ACTING HOD: Sport
  Subject Teacher: EGD/IGO Gr 10 - 12
  Extra-Mural: Rugby Coach (Chairperson Golden Lions),
  Cricket Coach, Athletic Coach

 
EDUCATORS
  Mrs M. Myburgh
  Grade Tutor: Grade 12
  Register Teacher: Grade 12E_MMyb
  Subject Teacher: Tourism/Toerisme Grd  11, 12

  Mrs Baumgarten
  Register Teacher : Grade 11E_BBau
  Subject Teacher : Geografie (Gr 10 - 12) en
 Toerisme (Gr 10)

  Mrs E. du Preez
  Grade Tutor:  Grade 11
  Register Teacher: Grade 11A_Els
  Subject Teacher:  Afrikaans  Gr 11 & 12

  Mr L. Redelinghuys
  Grade Tutor: Grade 10
  Register Teacher:  Grade 12E_LRed
  Subject Teacher:  English  Gr 10 - 12,
                             

  Mrs L. JKruger
  Registeronderwyser: Grade 8A_LKru
  Subject Teacher: Gr 10 Afrikaans HT, Gr 9 English FAL,
  Gr 8 English FAL, Gr 8 Afrikaans FAL

  Mr R. Rall
  Register Teacher: Grade 8E_RRal
  Subject Teacher: SS/SW Gr 8 & 9
                              Lewensoriëntering Gr 8 & 9

 Mrs M. Wentzel
 Registeronderwyser: Graad 12A_MVil
 Subject Teacher: Wiskundige Geletterdheid Gr 10 - 12
 Additional Duties : Chief Exam Invigilator
  Mrs I. Strydom
  Register Teacher: Grade 12E_IStr
  Subject Teacher: CAT/RTT Gr 10 - 12 and Computer (Gr 8 & 9)

 

 

 

 

 

   Mrs L. Roebuck
   Register Teacher : Grade 10_LRoe
   Subject Teacher :  Geography Gr 10 - 12 and SS (Gr 9)
  Mrs M. Hattingh
  Subject Teacher: Gasvryheidstudies Gr 10 & 12)
  Tourism Grade 10
  Additional Duties: Hotel co-ordinator
  Mrs D. Otto
  Teacher Assistant: Hospitality Studies,
                                Function coordinator